| Project/Area Number |
02304066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分子遺伝学・分子生理学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIHASHI Koshin Nagoya Univ., Facult.of Sci.Ass.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30022594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBINATA Yakashi Chiba Univ.Facult.of Sci., 理学部, 教授 (40012413)
MASAKI Tomoo Kyoto Univ.Facult.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60009991)
NONOMURA Yoshiaki Tokyo Univ. Facult.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80009993)
YAMADA Kazuhiro Ooita Med.College Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20053027)
OOTSUKI Iwao Kyushu Univ.Facult.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70009992)
江橋 節郎 岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10009863)
丸山 工作 千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (60012267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | actin binding proteins / gizzard muscle / regulatory proteins / caged-ATP / MLCK / connectin / structural repeat / sliding velocity / 調節タンパクの交叉実験 / cagedーATP / 構造の不均一性 / 筋の収縮弛緩 / コフィリン / αーアクチニン / ゲルゾリン / アクトミオシン / アクチン フィラメント |
| Research Abstract |
1. Characterization and Function of Regulatory Proteins (1) Distribution of cofilin in situ (Obinata). (2) Screening of actomyosin system by means of specific inhibition of "wortmannin" in the variety of cells & functions (Nonomura). (3) Fragmentation of connectin under the influence of Ca ion (Maruyama, Takahashi). (4) Leiotonin in gizzard muscle (Ebashi). (5) Structural repeat in LMM (Ooi). (6) Genetic expression mechanism of M-protein (Masaki). 2. Regulation of Actin-Myosin Interaction (1) Recovery of Ca-induced tension after recombination of Tn-C from various animal tissues (Ohtsuki). (2) Relaxation of skeletal muscle induced by ATP released from caged-ATP by flash (Yamada). (3) Additivity of sliding velocity of actin-myosin driven by ATP and GTP (Mihashi).