Membrane Structures for Bio-communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美宅 成樹  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10107542)
KUSUMI Akihiro  Tokyo Univ. Fac. Culture Assist Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (50169992)
KIRINO Yutaka  Kyusyu Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
KINOSITA Kazuhiko  Keio Univ. Fac. Sci. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30124366)
KASAI Michiki  Osaka Univ. Fac. Eng. Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40022595)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConfocal Microscope / Calcium Signal / Time-resolved Microscope / Ion Channel / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / Dual-view Microscope / Membrane Fluidity / Immune Responses / カルシウムATPase / パルスレ-ザ顕微鏡 / 蛋白質前駆体 / 全重水素化リン脂質 / クロライドチャネル / 血小板 / 金コロイド
Research Abstract
We have studied the molecular mechanisms of bio-communication on the membrane. First, we investigated new methods for fluorescence microscopes. Dr. Nakanishi investigated a confocal fluorescence microscope and studied the calcium signals in the immune responses. He found that the receptormediated calcium signals were transferred not only to the cytoplasm but also to the nucleus. Dr. Kinosita investigated a dual-view microscope and Dr. Kusumi investigated a fluorescence life-time imaging microscope. By thses methods they studied bio-communications on the membrane surfaces. Dr. Kitagawa studied platelet membrane fluidity by fluorescence method and found asymmetry of membrane fluidities. Dr. Kasai and Dr. Kirino studied ion channels and they discovered roles of ion channels in bio-communications. Dr. Inagaki and Dr. Endo determined the structures of proteins which work in membrane bio-communications. Dr. Hatta and Dr. Mitaku proposed new models for dynamic structures of proteins and lipids which regulated the bio-communication on the membranes. From these results we demonstrated a new picture for dynamics of bio-communications on the membranes.