| Project/Area Number |
02304070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Hiroshi Teikyo Univ. Neurosurg. Prof., 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (20082084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA T Kagoshima Univ. Neurosurg. Prof., 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (30075254)
AIZAWA O Musashi Institute Tech. Prof., 原子力研究所, 教授 (70016848)
MATSUMOTO K Tokushima Univ. Neurosurg. Prof., 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (90033050)
KANDA K Kyoto Univ. Res.Reactor Assos.Prof., 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (10027419)
TAKEUCHI A Tokyo Univ. Veterinary Prof., 農学部・獣医外科, 教授 (90011874)
関口 守正 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60012712)
三島 豊 神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (10073743)
上野 陽里 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60025541)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Cancer / Boron-neutron capture therapy / Boron / Brain tumor / Liver cancer / Melanoma / Bone cancer / Neutron / 多門照射 / 重水 / メアノ-マ |
| Research Abstract |
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) in Japan has been applied to treating more than 146 brain tumor patients since 1968 by Hatanaka and collaborators utilizing mercaptoundecaphydrododecaborate (BSH) at reactors of Musashi Institute of Technology, Kyoto University Reactor (KUR) and Japan Reactor-2 of Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (JRR-2). BNCT is now being tried also by Oda of Kyoto University (9 cases) and by Nakagawa of Tokushima University (7 cases) at KUR since 1991. It has been also tried by Mishima (Kobe University) on 12 skin melanoma patients. Brain-stem tumors and skull base tumors, which have posed difficult problems in neurosurgery are being treated with the aid of heavy water and multiportal irradiation. Hatanaka has been also proving good effect ob BNCT upon giant cerebral arteriovenous malformation (AVM). For cancer of liver and abdominal viscerae, antibody to the tumor specific antigen has been considered a good carrier of boron-10 (Yanagie, Takahashi, Tokyo University). An encouraging result was obtained in animal experiment. Bone cancer have been studied by veterinary surgeons Takeuchi and Kadosawa at Tokyo University by using boronated derivative of porphyrins (BTPP) with satisfactory accumulation in the tumor tissue. BNCT appears to be a good device to treat difficult lesions in the brain and other organs which defy sophisticated modern therapeutic means.