| Project/Area Number |
02305001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Shiro Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido U. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70000586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMA K. Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido U. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50126265)
金子 勇 北海道大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50113212)
SHINOTSUKA H. Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido U. Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30000615)
NIHEI Y. Faculty of General Education Tohoku U. Prof., 教養部, 教授 (10007833)
IWAMOTO T. Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido U. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10000605)
伊藤 進 北海道教育大学, 教授 (00107228)
伊福部 達 北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (70002102)
大山 信義 北海道大学, 文学部, 教授 (90001809)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | High-technological Society / Aged Society / Human Error / Human Interface / Mental Adaptation / Cognitive Inertia / Characteristic Property of Human Information Processing / Calibration / ハイテク社会 / Human Error / Human Interface / Calibration / Human interface / Human error / 高齢者 / 障害者 / 認知過程 |
| Research Abstract |
Study of the structure of human knowledge and function of information processing. Based on our basic cognitive studies, we have found some micro-cognitive processes in learning and memory, i. e., how information is input into memory by learning, changing structure and function of the memory system. In order to make progress of computer model of learning, "GLP theory" has been developed by giving definition of GLP, developing declarative semantics of GLP, etc. Study of human error and human interface. In the study of human interface, following cognitive studies were carried out, besides developing concrete instruments and machines which aid the handicapped or the old. We studied in detail multiple cognition, error, and misunderstanding. Also, we investigated characteristics of human information processing such as planned nature and cognitive inertia. Based on our previous and present studies, sie dicussed relation between these characteristics and adaptation. Then, we proposed that further studies should be done for solving adaptive problems in the high-technological and aged society, related with these human characteristics. In everyday life, people make judgments. "calibration" is a concept which indicates relationship between confidence and correctness of judgment. We studied calibration and proposed that more studies are needed in order to know aging effect on mental judgments. Sociological study of the high-technological and aged society. Social survey revealed a type of social readaptation by aged people. But this type of investigation has just started. More studies of this type are needed to know the actual social situation in the new era before making appropriate policy.