| Project/Area Number |
02305005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITOKAWA Yoshinori Fac. of Med., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO N Kochi Med. Sch., Associate Professor, 助教授 (40026886)
MORII H Osaka City Univ. Med. Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40046983)
YANO H Fac. of Agr., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026587)
KOBAYASHI A Showa Med. Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153589)
KIMURA M Fac. of Med., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Magnesium intake / PTH / Uremic rat / Diabetes mellitus / Cardiovascular disease / Cyclosporine / シクロスポリン / マグネシウム / 食事調査 / 単身赴任者 / ストレス / リン / SHRSR / QT延長症候群 / マグネシウム欠乏 / ミネラルバランス異常 / PTH / 血清マグネシウム値 / 利尿剤 / 糖尿病 / 成人病 / 尿中カルシウム / マグネシウム比 / カルシウム / ゲルマニウム / 全身骨塩量 / 血液透析 |
| Research Abstract |
This cooperative research was carried out to clarify the effect of magnesium on prevention of various diseases through survey , experimental and clinical studies. Dietary survey studies were carried out in various groups in Japan and magnesium intakes were calculated using personal computer program made by our group. Magnesium intake per day in most of the groups were less than 300 mg. In experimental studies. it was clarified that unbalance of various minerals were occurred in many tissues of magnesium deficient rats. By high phosphorus diet, serum PTH increased , content of 1,25(OH)_2D_3 in serum decreased and renal calcification was increased. These changes were prevented by the addition of dietary magnesium.The acute cold exposure was achieved by immersing sheep in cold water. Plasma magnesium levels increased from 30 minutes after the beginning of cold exposure. Plasma creatinine levels increased immediately after the beginning of cold exposure which suggested that glomerular filtration rate was decreased in cold exposure sheep.In 5/6-nephrectomized uremic model, hypocalcemia was observed in magnesium deficient rats. Infusion study clearly demonstrated that PTH secretion was increased in magnesium deficient uremic rats. By the long term administration of MgCl_2 as drinking water to SHRSP, cerebral softening or small bleeding was prevented . In clinical studies, it was found that patients with diabetes mellitus or cardiovascular disease showed significant decrease of serum magnesium. By the studies on pathogenesis of cyclosporine-induced hypomagnesemia, it was clarifed that cyclosporine induces on intracellular shift of magnesium. In young long distance runner, exercise caused a decrease in urinary calcium and magnesium.