GENERATION OF FEMTOSECOND OPTICAL PULSES BY COMPRESSION OF LINAC CERENKOV RADIATION PULSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02305006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Masataka  NTT, Field SYSTEMS R&D CENTER, GROUP LEADER, フィールドシステム研究開発センター, グループリーダ
KAMIYA Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70010791)
OWAKI Shigehiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, INST.SCL.IND.RES. ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (50029873)
CHO Yoshio  OSAKA PREF. UNIV. ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20029846)
SHIMODA Koichi  KEIO UNIVERSITY, PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30011399)
杉原 清  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (80067397)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCerenkov Radiation / Ultrashort Light Pulse / Accelerator / Coherent Radiation / Femtosecond / Pulse Compression / Electron-Beam Pulse / Micro-bunching / パスル圧縮 / マイクロバンテング / コヒ-レント放射 / モノサイクルパルス
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to improve the temporal and spatial coherence of Cerenkov Radiation (CR) and to develop new coherent light source such as Laser light, and to find out the generation method of ultimately short optical pulses applying ultrashort laser pulse techniques to broadband CR. First of all, possibility of femtosecond CR pulse generation by compensation of group velocity dispersion of CR dielectric was shown analytically and a femtosecond CR pulse generation system was designed with micro-bunching by a laser accelerator(1991, JPSJ). The near field of dipole radiation which is closely related to CR has been analyzed (by Shimoda). Two types of novel FIR generators using coherent CR were proposed. They employ laser/ photocathode electron sources and hollow dielectric Cerenkov radiators with high refractive index, one can generate a MW monocycle pulse and the other a tunable monochromatic light efficiently (by Kobayashi). Owaki, Sugihara, and Kimura studied 10-20ps white CR pulses and found one kind of coherent radiation in the mm-wavelength region. Kamiya proposed novel measurement method of white ultrashort pulses with compensation of the electron transit time and confirmed its function experimentally with photodetector-sequence. Cho invented time-resolvable nonlinear convolution spectrometer which is also useful for pulse measurement. Nakazawa studied various kinds of pulse compression methods applicable for CR pulses and propagation of CR pulse in velocity dispersion media and gain media.