A STUDY OF THE EFFECTS OF LEARNING AND TEACHING STRATEGIES ON THE ACQUISITION OF SPATIAL CONCEPT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02305007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF EDUCATION,SIZUOKA UNIVERSITY (1991-1992)
Kyushu University (1990)
Principal Investigator
YUMINO Kenichi (1991-1992)  Faculty of Education Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 教授 (70112282)
山内 光哉 (1990)  九州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10037038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Naoko  Kyushu Teikyo Junior College, 助教授 (50171393)
MITSUDA Motoo  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences Tokushima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90038480)
YASUNAGA Satoru  Faculty of Literature Kurume University, 文学部, 助教授 (60182341)
JOH Hitoshi  Faculty of Education Kobe University, 教育学部(技術科教育), 助教授 (40145214)
YAMAUCHI Mitsuya  Faculty of Education Kyushu University, 教育学部, 教授 (10037038)
平嶋 慶子  鹿児島短期大学, 講師
弓野 憲一  静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70112282)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsspatial concept / symmetry concept / developing solid object / "Origami" / strategy of learning / social interaction / culture differences / image / 線対称 / モニタリング / 相互作用 / 訓練 / 空間概念の発達 / 文化的要因 / 行為化方略 / イメ-ジ化方略
Research Abstract
We have investigated the process of acquiring, teaching and learning effects of the spatial concepts which are considered the important concepts on the mathematics education.
First, concerning the developmental investigation, the results showed that it was the most difficult for 3-year-old child to perform the line symmetry figure task to the oblique axis and also develop solid objects. As regards this development, the rapid progress was made by the 4,5-year-old children. It was suggested that the period of 4,5-year-old is the important period to form the basement for the ability of drawing the development figures.
And concerning the strategies of learning, it had been hypothesized that the acquisition of the line symmetry concepts was improved as the results of having more chance of watching the line symmetry trough the training of folding "Origami" for one month. Consequently a part of effects was recognized, but, it was not found clearly which aspect was concerned with. As investigati … More on of leaning strategies of developing solid objects, three strategies were attempted.The first one was the strategy using body image in developing solid objects, the second using the imitation of process of developing solid objects by hands, the third learning the principle of developing solid objects by lecture. The results showed that the training of the sensory image was most effective.
Furthermore concerning the learning situation, the effect of the interaction between model and learner was investigated on the different types of model using the development solid figures tasks. Consequently the learner's performance level was heightened by the model's demonstration and instruction about strategies. The strategies with verbal explanations about the procedures of constitution was more effective than one without verbal explanation.
And also concerning the culture differences between Japan and France, the impression about four different patterns was investigated, and results showed its differences between them. Less