The Influence of Family and Social Networks on the Course of the Schizophrenics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02305008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY (1991)
Japan College of Social Work (1990)
Principal Investigator
OKAGAMI Kazuo  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40132873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Yumiko  Tokyo Medical Dental University, Associate Prof., 医学部・保健衛生学科, 助教授 (10124405)
OSHIMA Iwao  National Institute of Mental Health, Department Director, 神経センター精神保健研究所, 室長 (20194136)
KITAMURA Toshinori  National Institute of Mental Health, Selection Director, 神経センター精神保健研究所, 部長 (30146716)
ITO Junichiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部・神経精神医学教室, 助手 (80168351)
YAGIHASHI Masahiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・神経精神医学教室, 講師 (50114335)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFamily Function / Family Assessment / Expressed Emotion of families / Schizophrenics / Family Function in the Daily Living / 再発予後 / 生活面の家族機能 / 症状評価 / 評定者間信頼性
Research Abstract
The influence of family functions measured by expressed emotion(EE) scale and other family functioning scales on the relapse rate of schizophrenics was investigated, and the interrelation of those family functions was estimated. To conduct this research, the availability of the expressed emotion(EE) scale and other family functioning scales in Japan was evaluated first.
The samples were 88 Schizophrenics and their 142 families of 3 psychiatric institutions, and 73 cases were able to be followed up. Results were summarized as follows.
1)The relapse rate of hiEE was 46%, and the rate was significantly high as compared with 8% of loEE. This was the first result of predictablity of EE scale in Japan.
2)The enhancing factors of EE were investigated, and we found not only patient's factors such as frequencies of hospitalization and severity of psychiatric symptoms, but also family's factors such as family resources and family functions on their daily living, not empathic attitude toward the patient.
3)EE was increased in the case of the disfunction of family's daily living, such as Disfunction in the Ordinary Family Life Scale(DFL) was high and Family Support Behavior Scale(FSB) was low. As for the relation of EE subsales, Emotional Over-Involvement(EOI) was high in hiFSB-hiDFL, and Critical Comments and hostility was high in loFSB-hiDFL.
4)We found the significant relationship of family functions on their daily living and relapse rate. The relapse rate of loFSB-hiDFL was highest, and hiFSB-hiDFL was the next. The implication of this result was thought that the support for the family life functioning was very important.