Co-Operative Study on Modeling and Machine Inplementation of Spoken Language Conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02305010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Katsuhiko  WASEDA Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Yasuhisa  KYOTO Inst. of TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00026030)
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  OSAKA Univ., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20116106)
MAKINO Shozou  TOHOKU Univ., Associate Professor, 応用情報科学研究所, 助教授 (00089806)
ITAHASHI Shuuichi  TSUKUBA Univ., Professor, 電子情報系, 教授 (70151454)
FUJISAKI Hiroya  SCIENCE Univ. of TOKYO, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80010776)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpeech recognition. / Speech understanding. / Speech synthesis. / Natural language processing. / Conversation modeling. / 音声対話モデル / 連続音声認識 / 対話デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
Conversation using spoken language is the most fundamental forms in our communication. The modeling of the spoken language conversation is the main theme in various fields of study : linguistics, philosophy, cognitive science, etc. To realize a mechanism which performs the spoken language conversation in computer systems is indispensable to achieve advanced man-machine interface. The aims of our study are to analyze the spoken language conversation from the view points of behavioral science and linguistics, to model it using the method of information science, and to realize it on a computer system by the engineering technique.
Ten meetings are held in these two years. Where, many researchers are participated not only from the inside of committee but also from the outside of it and enlivened the discussion.
1. Language model for spoken conversation.
2. Production of surface representation of spoken language in the spoken language conversation system.
3. Understanding conversational speech.
4. Mechanism of dialogue control.
5. Database for spoken language conversation.
One of the aims of our project is to start genuine research on spoken language conversation on the basis of the cooperation of speech researchers and language processing researchers. This aim is successfully achieved.