AN INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH ON THE EFFECTS OF SURFACE GEOLOGY ON SEISMIC MOTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02305011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOSAKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshihiro  Osaka Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKE Masanori  Osaka Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80221571)
SEO Kazuoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School at Nagatsuda, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30089825)
KUDO Kazuyoshi  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Assistant, 地震研究所, 助手 (50012935)
IRIKURA Koujirou  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (10027253)
OKADA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Geophysical Department, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000799)
篠崎 祐三  京都大学, 工学部, 講師 (80026236)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSeismic Motion / Surface Geology / Test Field / Blind Prediction / Geotechnical Underground Structure / Earthquake Observation / Topology Geology / Wave Propagation Characteristics / テストフィールド / ブラインドプレディクション / 地盤地下構造 / 波動特性 / テストフィ-ルド / ブランドプレディクション / 地盤構造
Research Abstract
Recent researches into methodology of reduction of various damages caused by past earthquakes have presented problems that should be examined urgently from the view-point of aseismic engineering; that is, those of qualitative and quantitative evaluations concerning effects of surface geology on characteristics of seismic ground motion. In this study, effects of surface geology are discussed by evaluating the geotechnical underground model used in a prediction of earthquake ground motion. The necessary data for the prediction have been obtained by the geotechnical surveys of underground structure and earthquake observation of the area chosen as a test field. The method of prediction of ground motion adopted here was the blind prediction test by which an earthquake ground response at blind sites are estimated on the base of given input ground motion and geotechnical ground model. Ashigara Plain in Kanagawa Prefecture, was chosen as our test field. The participants of this project were pi … More cked out among researchers of seismology, civil engineering, structure engineering and so on in the fields of science and engineering as well. During the three- year research period, two national and one international symposia were carried out at the end of each year. The aims of these symposia were to make a co-operative examination and to exchange opinions between the participants of this project and other researchers and engineers of this field.
The contents of this research were concerned mainly with the following six themes:
(1) Geotechnical Survey of Underground Structure of a Test Field and Examination of Data of Geological Engineering
(2) Evaluation of Underground Structure, Seismic Ground Motion Characteristics and Seismic Motion Characteristics by Microtremors Measurement
(3) Observation of Earthquake Ground Motion of Ashigara Plain International Test Field and Evaluation of the Observation Records
(4) Evaluation of Prediction Methods of Earthquake Ground Motion Considering a Surface Geology
(5) Evaluation of Computation Methods of Prediction of Earthquake Ground Motion by Adopting the Blind Prediction Test
(6) Examination and Arrangement of the Blind Prediction Test Conducted at Turkey Flat
The controversial points concerning the six above-mentioned subjects were discussed and summed up in the report of this research. Less