REGULATION OF CELL ADHESION BY CYTOSKELETON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02305016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA Shoichiro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (50155347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shunichirou  Kyushu Univ. Associate Prof., 生医研, 助教授 (60117166)
NISHIMURA Takashi  Tokai University, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30143001)
SHIDA Masato  Yamanashi Medical College, Associate Professor, 生物, 助教授 (90004663)
TSUKITA Sachiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生理学研究所, 助手 (00188517)
OWARIBE Katsushi  Nagoya University, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (90109257)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscytoskeleton / cell adhesion / cadherin / actin / metastasis / cancer / tyrosine kinase / desmosome / アンキリン / チロシンキナ-ゼ / デスモソ-ム / ラディキシン / アドヘレンス ジャンクション
Research Abstract
The adherens junction and desmosome are the sites for cadherin-mediated cell adhesion where actin filaments and 10nm filaments, respectively, are densely associated with the plasma membrane through its well-developed plasmalemmal undercoat. This group has focused on the molecular linkage between cadherins/cadherin-like proteins and actin filaments/10nm filaments in the undercoat of adherens junctions/desmosomes towards the understanding of the functions of these undercoat-constitutive proteins in the regulation and signal transduction of cadherin-based cell adhesion.
(1) Shoichiro Tsukita succeeded in establishing the isolation procedure for cell-to-cell adherens junctions.
(2) Masatoshi Takeich analyzed the structure and functions of cadherins.
(3) Masato Shida clarified the fine structure of desmosomes.
(4) Akihiro Kusumi analyzed the dynamic behavior of adhesion molecules.
(5) Sachiko Tsukita identified c-yes and c-src kinases in cell-to-cell adherens junctions.
(6) Katsushi Owaribe succeeded in establishing the isolation procedure for hemidesmosomes.
(7) Yasuo Kitajima analyzed adhesion molecules in some human skin diseases.
(8) Kouji Nishimura clarified the direct interaction between adhesion molecules and cytoskeletons in human leukocytes.
(9) Shunichirou Taniguchi found the abnormal expression of actin in cancer cells.