Effects of Human Impact on the Wetland Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
ARUGA Yusho  Fac. Fish., Tokyo Univ. Fish.; Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10017022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yasuo  Nodai Res. inst., Tokyo Univ. Agric.; Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (40011796)
YAMAGUCHI Yukuya  Coll. Liberal Arts, Saitama Univ.; Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70114220)
OTHUKI Akira  Fac. Fish., Tokyo Univ. Fish.; Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30101041)
HUKUSIMA Tukasa  Fac. Agric., Tokyo Univ. Agric. Technol.; Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30111420)
OGURA Norio  Fac. Agric., Tokyo Univ. Agric. Technol.; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015127)
松本 聰  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (20032295)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHuman impact / Wetland ecosystem / Estuaries / Nutrients / Denitrification / Methane formation / Tidal flat / Desalinization / 低湿地 / 河口干潟 / 霞ケ浦 / 無機窒素 / アシ帯 / 硝酸還元 / メタン生成 / 汽水域 / 湖沼 / 河川 / 人間活動 / 土壌 / 植生 / 微生物 / 干陸化 / 藻類
Research Abstract
(1) Vegetation distribution maps were prepared around the middle course of River Tamagawa. It was shown that man's influence caused simplification of the floristic composition of plant community and reduced the number of plant communities. The input of COD, N and P into Tokyo Bay in 1989 was estimated to be 300,320 and 26 tons/day, respectively, only 3.8% of which were contributed from River Tamagawa. Denitrification activity at tidal flat of the River Tamagawa estuary was estimated to be 178 mumol/m^2/h in December 1991. LAS were removed completely in summer and about 80% in winter mainly by microbial activities in the River Tamagawa estuary. Organic carbon production and organic nitrogen production by phytoplankton off the River Tamagawa estuary in Tokyo Bay Were estimated to be 1,880 gC/m^2/yr and 281 gN/m^2/yr,respectively. (2) Distributions of the Phragmites community and standing stock and species composition of algae attached to Phragmites were investigated in Lake Kasumigaura. … More In most part of the lake, Phragmites community has been heavily affected and destroyed by shore-protection works. It was found that variations of nitrate and nitrite concentrations in lake water were big in the Phragmites zone but small in the Nymphoides zone, and variations of nitrous oxide concentration in the littoral zone seemed to be coupled with those of nitrate and nitrite concentrations. (3) A study was carried out to clarify the interaction between sulfate reduction and methane formation in brackish water wetland and to identify the sources and mechanisms responsible for the emission of methane into atmosphere. The results showed that the predominance of sulfate reducing reaction may suppress methane formation in brackish water wetland. Lake sediments of Songkhla Lake were surveyed and examined for their possible use to land restoration. It was clarified that the efficient desalinization of heavy clayey deposits is needed, and after desalinization they are dried and can be applied for land as soil dressing materials in degraded areas. Less