Research on Integrated Water Management in Urban Area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Yutaka  Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUSHIAKE Katumi  Tokyo University Institute of Industrial Science Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
KAYANE Isamu  University of Tukuba Institute of Geoscience Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015539)
TAMBO Norihito  Hokkaido University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001147)
SHIMURA Hiroyasu  University of Nippon Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農獣医学部, 教授 (00007064)
KAN Kazutoshi  Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Assist. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70052884)
池淵 周一  京都大学, 防災研究所. 水資源研究センター, 教授 (20026181)
樋口 敬二  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50022512)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHydrological cycle / River front / Urbanization / Groundwater cycle / Evolving of urban water / Water management in rural areas / Stormwater infiltration / 雨水浸透 / 蒸発散
Research Abstract
Rapid urbanization has caused so many new phenomena in water-related problem and the hydrological cycle itself. Water shortage and water pollution in enlarged large cities and industrial regions, a new type of flood disaster in rapid urbanized area, lowering of groundwater and land subsidence, these are serious problems in countries all over the world, caused by urbanization.
Investigators present the succeeding report including new topics such as modification of hydrometeorological conditions, coolong effect of the rivers and the canals in urban areas, effects of urban stormwater on infiltration systems, the relation between deforest -ration and runoff regime etc. Furthermore, the recent 11 years trend of river runoffs in Japan were introduced as the basic research in hydrology. One of the important hydrological issues in the Asian Monsoon Regions is the change in water-use system of paddy fields. This research includes the modernization of paddy field where plays a natural reservoir against severe storm-rainfall in East Asia.
1)The cooling effect of the river and the canal on the micro-climate in urban area. (Kan and Takahasi)
2)The evolving history of an urban water system -the case of sapporo on the Toyohira River. (Tambo)
3)The significance of improving water-use system in modernization of paddy field regions in East Asia. (Shimura)
)Changes in groundwater due to urbanization in Tokyo. (Kayane)
)Effects of urban stormwater infiltration systems and their evaluation. (Mushiake)
)Preliminary study on deforestration on runoff regime based on multi-layers mesh model. (Ikebuchi)
)Modification of hydrometeorological conditions due to urbanization. (Higuchi)
)On the recent trend of river runoffs in Japan. (Takeuchi)