Empirical Research on the Improvement of Instructional Methods through the Use of New Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Hidetosi  National Institute of Multimedia Education Director-General, 所長 (70089994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Hirosi  Ryukyu University,Division of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50001524)
KINNJIYOU Akio  Ryukyu University,Division of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20044985)
HIRAYAMA Kiyotake  Ryukyu University,Division of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90041392)
KITAMURA Masanao  Takusyoku University, Division for Foreign Students Professor, 留学生別科, 教授 (00001793)
TAKADA Seiji  Hokkaido University Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10133696)
IWANAGA Masaya  University of the Air, liberl Arts Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30151749)
SUDOU Mamoru  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development Division Ass, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70216480)
TANIZAWA Akira  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development Division Ass, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80227230)
TASIRO Kazuhisa  National Institute of Multimedia Education,Research and Development Division Ass, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90004077)
WAKAMATU Sigeru  Kooriyama Women's College, Department of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30132608)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNew Media / Improvement of Instructional Methods / Instructional Video Material / Instructional Audio Material / Multimedia / Hypermedia / University Open Lecture / University Broadcast Lecture / ニュ-メディア / 教授法 / 授業評価 / 映像教材
Research Abstract
In 1990-92, this study was completed with the compilation of the following two reports: (1)Empirical Studies on the Utilization of Video Materials in the Teaching. (1)Akira Tanizawa 'Outline of Utilization Surveys in Hokkaido University and Ryukyu University' (2)Seiji Takada 'Utilization of New Media at Hokkaido University' (3)Kiyotake Hirayama 'Utilization of New Media at Ryukyu University,Division of Medicine' (4)Akio Kinnjiyou 'Utilization of New Media at Ryukyu University,Division of Science' (5)Masanao,Kitamura 'Multimedia as a Learning Environment' (2)Empirical Studies on the Contributions of the Higher Education to Regional Communities. (1)Akira Tanizawa 'Use of Media for the University Open Lectures' (2)Akira Tanizawa 'Case Studies on the Use of the University Open Lectures in four Cities in Hokkaido' (3)Mamoru Sudou 'Universities Opened to Regional Communities (Okinawa Prefecture)'