Research for Establishing Information Systems Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
URA Shoji  Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (10051111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Hiroyuki  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Information and Communication, Bunkyo University, 情報学部, 専任講師 (60219730)
MANABE Ryutaro  Professor, Faculty of Information and Communication, Bunkyo University, 情報学部, 教授 (60047470)
HOSONO Kimio  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Keio University, 文学部, 教授 (50051628)
FUKUKAWA Tadaaki  Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (40051685)
KAMINUMA Yasuko  Associate Professor, Teikyo College of Science and Technology, 助教授 (30092018)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInformation Systems / Information System Education / Curricula / Theory of Information Systems / Information Processing Education / Information Technology / Computer Science / University Education / 経営情報システム / 情報科学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the discipline of Information Systems and to develop curriculum for information systems education at the university level. This report contains the definition or description of Information Systems (IS) and curriculum recommendations for IS education.
We have considered Information Systems as mechanisms within organizations consisting of human and mechanical elements in order to collect, store, process, transfer, and use information for performming purposeful activities. Works related to construction and use of IS divided into three phases : planning, development, and operation. These phases are related each other. Additionally the fundamental notions of IS and its social environments are also related to the above three phases.
The curriculum was developed based on the above scheme of IS. The proposed curriculum consists of courses in the core area of IS and two reference areas ; human and social, and scientific and technological areas. They are further categorized into the basic courses which motivate students into IS. and main courses. Course descriptions including scope, aim, approach, contents and year grade to be given for each courses are supplied. Examples of specific programs composed of selected courses from the proposed curriculum concentrating on some areas of IS are also presented.