Survey of the incidence, pathology and preventive study on lead poisoning in wild geese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Chitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Comp. Pathol., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Osamu  Akita Pref. Coll. of Agric., Dept. of Anim. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (80073972)
OKADA Kosuke  Iwate Univ., Dept. of Pathol., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50002077)
SHUTO Bunei  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Biochem., Assoc. Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (60001533)
OCHIAI Kenji  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Comp. Pathol., Assis. Prof., 獣医学部, 助手 (80214162)
MAEDE Yoshimitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Int. Med., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (40002084)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLead poisoning / Wild waterfowl / Lead pellet / Radiograph / Ca-EDTA / Lead concentration / Swan / Goose / 水島 / 赤血球ALAーα / 鉛脳症
Research Abstract
We necropsied 121 wild waterfowls including swans and geese during a period from 1989 to 1992. Out of them, subacute lead poisoning due to ingestion of spent lead shots occurred in 19 birds in 1989, 47 individuals in 1990 and 3 ones in 1991. Most of them died at a lake, one of heavily hunted areas, in Hokkaido. Two birds with lead poisoning died at another lakes located in Hokkaido and the main land in Japan. Thus, this survey showed that lead poisoning is spread over in many areas of Japan.
The main gross findings of this condition were bile-stained liver, edematous or gelatinous bone marrow, bile-stained lining with hyperkeratbsis and lead pellets in the-gizzard, and proventricular impaction. Histopathologically, there was lead-hemolytic jaundice of the liver, hemosidlosis in the liver and spleen, and hypoplasia of the bone marrow with increased numbers of polychromatic erythroblasts. Acid-fast intranuclear inclusion bodies were seen in kidneys. The lead concentration of the liver ranged from 5.5 to 44.3 mg/kg wet weight in swans.
Radiographs of both gizzard and proventriculus, necropsy and concentration of blood or tissue lead are available for the diagnosis of this poisoning.
Treatment using CA-EDTA was effective in recovering the birds with lead poisoning, although it was not available for the severely affected cases.