Research on the interaction between science policy and research system at universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinichi  Saitama University, Graduate School of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 大学院政策科学研究科, 助教授 (10220469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Ken  Institute for High Energy Physics (KEK), Professor, 教授 (70022530)
MIMAKI Tadashi  University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60017358)
SAWADA Yoshiro  Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30206023)
KOBAYASHI Shinichi  Bunkyo University, Faculty of International, Lecturer, 国際学部, 講師 (90186742)
KANEKO Motohisa  Hiroshima University, Center of College Education, Associate Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (10185936)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsScience / Research / Policy / 研究体制 / 大学 / 人文・社会科学 / 研究費 / 外部研究資金 / 欧米
Research Abstract
1. Specific Features of Japanese Academic Research Policy
In Japan, academic science policy or academic policy research has mainly been done for the promotion of natural science research at national universities. Protection of scientists, who produce output of research, and high regard for scientists autonomy have also been specific features of the policy.
Recently, social and economic changes require traditional attitude of the policy in this area to be more open to public, industry and so forth. Ministry of Education, Science and Culture is also expected to strengthen the function of policy planning.
Promotion of social sciences and humanities is a big agenda for the government to improve its science policy. Unlike natural sciences, social sciences and humanities have been regarded suffering with the lack of resources according to the expansion of higher education.
2. Research system at Japanese Universities in comparison of foreign countries
In Japan, most part of research activities are funded by general university budget (It is called "Kohi. ") and they are usually not required evaluation. It is said that the incentive for better and creative research activities is very week this system, and we found many problems regarding to Japanese research funding system.