Research on the standardization of vocabulary in library and information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Masao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60012572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Itsuo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20143331)
UEDA Syuichi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
MATSUMURA Tamiko  University of Library and Information Science Faculty of Library and Information, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (00041806)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsScientific terms / Term database / Library and information science / Library / Cataloging and classification / Information retrieval / Literature / Bibliography / 図書館学 / 学術用語
Research Abstract
The current version of Japanese Scientific Terms, Library Science was published in 1958. With great advances in this field in the last thirty-two years, it has become necessary to update the vocabulary. Therefore, the research project on revising the current version had been carried out from 1990 to 1992.
To start the project, 13 subcommittees and a coordinated committee were organized. The preliminary list of 2,541 terms, based on the terms chosen with care by these subcommittees, was made in 1991. The copies of the list were send to each subcommittee members to examine further.
Members of the coordinated committee and representatives of subcommittees had several meetings to withdraw improper and obsolete terms from the preliminary list and add new terms to it.
The current version of the vocabulary consisting of more than 3,500 terms, contains a lot of terms related to library clerical works and microforms. Most of these terms were eliminated in compiling the preliminary list. More than 15,000 terms from 13 dictionaries and grossaries in the field of library and information science were combined to produce the list. Technical terms used in the field of information processing were out of the scope in principle.
Finally, the draft version consisting of 2,225 terms, of which 541 terms inherited from the current version, were prepared. This draft are made up by the following terms: 13 terms from the fields of education and training , 701 terms from the fields of library management and services, 284 terms from the field of cataloging; 182 terms from the field of classification, 206 terms from the fields of indexing and information retrieval, 510 terms from the field of library materials, 275 terms from the fields of bibliography and book science, 54 terms from other fields.