Hygienic Chemical Studies on Management and Evaluation of Waters for Drinking and Swimming Pool etc. at School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02306023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Ryoji  Nihon Univ.,Coll. Pharm.,Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (40058748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kazuo  Gifu City Women's Cool.,Prof., 教授 (60141389)
NAGASE Hisamitsu  Gifu Pharm. Univ.,Assist. Prof., 助教授 (40141395)
OHTA Kenji  Tokyo Metro. Res. Lab. Public Health, Director, 微生物部, 科長
SASANO Hideo  Tokyo Metro. Res. Lab. Public Health, Director, 環境保健部, 科長
SAYATO Yasuyoshi  Setsunan Univ.,Fac. Pharm. Sci. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (70106186)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdrinking water / swimming pool / chlorination / fecal coliforms / viruses / chlorine residual / discoloration / ozone / 水着素材 / 頭髪 / 水泳プ-ル / 二酸塩素
Research Abstract
In order to contribute to more beneficial hygienic environment at school for maintaining healthy condition of pupils, we surveyed actual circumstances of waters for drink- ing and swimming pool etc. at school and studied on controlling methods for chlorine residual concentration etc.
The followings are the results of this study. 1. The chlorine residual concentration in a sanitation bath which used before swimming in a pool was maintained at 50 mg/1 or above in many facilities, whereas in some facilities was a lower level at 20-25 mg/1.2. The free chlorine residual concentration in the sanitation bath was decreased with an increase in number of pupils using the bath. The consumption rate of free chlorine residual was approximately 0.35 g/person and the degradation of free chlorine residual on sun- light was approx. 9.3 g/m^3/hr. 3. Pathogenic Escherichia coli including water was completely disinfected by free available chlorine residual at the initial concentration of 17 mg/1 for 1 min. 4. Neither fecal coliforms nor polioviruses in feces, coated on a swimming suite material (Nylon cloth), was inactivated by free chlorine residual at 100 mg/1 for 15 sec or 30 min, respectively. 5. Chlorine residual in water reacted with a swimming suite material and hair. The degree of discoloring in a swimming suite material was correlated with the amount of reacted chloride. Hair discoloration was not observed at the chlorine residual concentration of 100 mg/1 for 60 min at pH 7.5.6. Water quality tests were also performed using supplied water in elementary, junior high, and high schools. Rate of the insufficiency for drinking water at one day after holiday was higher than that of 2 days after holiday. 7. Ozone and chlorine dioxide, as disinfecting agents instead of chlorination to water, were searched in literatures. The both chemicals were reported to have toxicity to mammals as well as mutagenic and chromosomal aberration activities.