| Project/Area Number |
02306027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Masami National Institute for Educational Research, Director, Research Dept. of Educational Management, 教育経営研究部, 部長 (70000057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMAGASA Shigeru Chiba University, Dept. of Education Asst. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80151116)
KOJIMA Kunihiro Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014826)
NAKATOME Takeaki Nara University of Education, Dept. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20082901)
TAKASHINA Reiji National Institute for Educational Research, Chief, Liaison Section, Dept. of Ov, 企画調整部連絡協力室, 室長 (90197088)
SATO Akira National Institute for Educational Research, Chief, Teaching Profession Section,, 教育経営研究部教職研究室, 室長 (50004114)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | School Management Training / In-Service Programmes for School Leaders / School Principal / Vice-principal / Research and Development / 地方教育センタ- / 校長研修 / 教頭研修 / 経営研修プログラム / 学校経営 / 管理職 / 若年化 / 女性化 |
| Research Abstract |
It became clear that the School Management Training (SMT) should be structurized so as to clarify the role and function of school principal and vice-principal as well as other school leaders. The findings are as follows : (1) The teachers in general are not aware of the importance of SMT because SMT is likely to be taken for the in-service programmes for the principal and vice-principal only. (2) There is no recognition that the in-service programmes for principals is a part of SMT. And so basic and fundamental programmes are not regarded as a significant aspect for them. (3) It was insufficient in searching the inherent nature of the principal as a profession. Therefore urgently needed is the clarification of over-all structure of SMT. (4) The research activities on the development of SMT is still in a primitive stage. It is necessary to continue the study intensively.