Art Historical Research on Emblem Books Preserved in Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo Geijutsu Daigaku
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shigeru  Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku Art History, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (20015225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoki  Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku Art History, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
YOSHIZAWA Kyoko  Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku Art History, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
MOCHIZUKI Kazuchika  Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku Art History, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
KOSHI Koichi  Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku Art History, Assistant Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (60099934)
SASAKI Hideya  Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku Art History, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (50000394)
向川 惣一  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
千葉 通夫  東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40023965)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEmblem / Emblem book / Symbol / Devise / 西洋美術史 / 寓意図像
Research Abstract
The collection of emblem books preserved in the library attached to Tokyo Geijutsu Daigaku consists of 77 emblem books, which were published in Italy, Holland, France, Germany, England, and Spain from sixteenth to eighteenth century. The collection contains 9 versions of emblem books of Alciati, who is said to have initiated emblem literature, 30 emblem books of sixteenth century Italian emblematist, Paolo Giovio, and 28 Dutch and Belgian emblem books produced in seventeenth and eighteenth century. It is the most comprehensive collection of its kind in Japan.
The purposes of our research extending over three years are following,: 1) to input every page of the emblem books in optical disks. 2) to decipher the text of those emblems and to pick out key words for each emblem and to input them. The input of each emblem has completed. It allows us to make information retrieval easier and will help our research in the future. As for the second purpose, it is now in progress. To complete it, we still need more effort and time. When it has been completed, we hope that it will make an inestimable contribution to the study on Emblem in Japan.