Sociological Studies on Social Stratification and Social Consciousness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKURA Yukio  Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Behavioral Science, Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (20135643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Miki  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Behavioral Science Research Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (00241282)
INOUE Hiroshi  Kyushu Kogyo Univ., Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10037004)
与謝野 有紀  北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (00230673)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSocial stratification / Status Inconsistency / Injustice / Personality / Self-directedness / Social Consciousness / Intellectual Flexibility / Occupational Prestige / 不平等 / ライフイベント / 平準化 / 文化資本 / 職業階層 / データ構造 / 階層認知 / 辞書式公理 / あいまい回答 / 自立心 / デ-タ構造 / 社会指標 / 社会階層意識 / 階層帰属意識 / SSM調査 / 3大都市圏 / 中意識 / ファラロモデル / 高坂モデル
Research Abstract
In Survey Research on Social Stratification and Social Consciousness, we have developed computer programs and coding schemas to analyze social stratification and social mobility in Japan. Also we included the questions about cultural capital, especially books-reading and music-listening. We found that status inconsistency increases self-directedness and intellectual flexibility. We also found that authoritarianism decreases standards of moral, then standards of morality decreases one's occupational prestige. Then, we found that senses of injustice are determined by social stratification position and authoritarianism.