A Synthetic Study of the Man Power Golobalization Principally on a social Survey Concerning Overseas Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kesao  Institution-Toyo University, Department-Faculty of Sociology, Title of Position-Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10057903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITASAWA Toyoie  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 専任講師 (40103569)
MATSUMOTO Seiichi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (30181770)
TAKAHASHI Toichi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90057935)
IKEDA Masatoshi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30103568)
FUJIKI Michito  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30057955)
細井 洋子  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80073633)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsForeign Workers / Man Power Globalization / Japanese Foreigners / Asian Workers / Illegal Workers / Brokers / Cross-Cultural Relations / Scaricity of Labor Force / ヒトの国際化 / 日系ブラジル人 / 研修生 / 中小企業 / 適正技術移転 / 異文化接触問題
Research Abstract
We tried to undertake a time series content analysis on foreign workers' issues by making a computor database. The issues can be divided into two categories from where they originated. One of them can be termed "The Demand Pull Issue", which concerns the needs of immigrant workers and the various barriers in accepting them. The other can be defined as "The Supply Side Issue", which comes from the immigrants supply side. Now in Japan, there are two basic attitudes concerning the issues, which are for or against tlie acceptance of foreign blue collar workers. Overseas' whitecollar or high skilled workers are get to working visas quickly and easily and domicile within a given period after tile immigration law reform in 1990. However, the scarcity of blue collar workers, especially manual laborers is more serious in small to medium sized enterprises than of white-collars or skilled workers in major businesses. Coping with scarcity of blue collar workers, the Ministry of Justice relaxed the restrictions on "On the Job training Visa" and gave the domicile visa to 2nd and 3rd generation Japanese South American immigrants and their families, instead of accepting overseas' blue collar workers, which we have called "New Stage" after the immigration law reform. We undertook a social research on Japanese South American immigrants in Oizumimachi. The settling down motivation could be found, and therefore we also tried to research their motivation to come to Japan from their home villages in Brazil. We tried a comparative Study between Oizumimachi in Gunma Prefecture and Japanese Brazilian Colony Suzano-Fukuhakumura in the suburb of San Paulo.
On the other hand, we continued a social survey on Asian illegal workers in Tokyo and Otashi or Oizumimachi, Gunma Pref, concerning principally with a comparative study among Pakistani, Bangladesh and Iranian workers.
The Labor Migration problems in the Philippines have been parallelly studied in with them.