A Comparative Study on Evaluation in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masao  Hiroshima Univ.,Research Institute for Higher Education Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (60034328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiro  Hiroshima Univ.,Research Institute for Higher Education Research Associate, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (60193471)
KANEKO Motohisa  Hiroshima Univ.,Research Institute for Higher Education Associate Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (10185936)
UMAKOSHI Toru  Nagoya Univ.,Dept.of International Development, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
ARIMOTO Akira  Hiroshima Univ.,Research Institute for Higher Education Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00030437)
EBUCHI Kazuhiro  Hiroshima Univ.,Research Institute for Higher Education Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (60036845)
大塚 豊  広島大学, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (00116550)
喜多村 和之  広島大学大学教育研究センター, 教授 (30034664)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigher Education / Higher Education Policy / Evaluation / 自己評価
Research Abstract
This research project aimed at (1) investigating theoretical and conceptual issues about evaluation measures in higher education particularly in the perspective of international comparisons, (2) clarifying the state of art of institutional self-evaluation in Japanese higher education institutions, and (3) thereby expoloring the future of evaluation in higher education and policy issues.
For the first task, the research team surveyed the literature in the field and formed a tentative frame of reference for theoretical and empirical investigations of evaluation higher education.
For the second task, two questionnaire surveys were undertaken with the sample of all four-year universities and colleges, together with their individual faculties. The first survey was conducted in mid-1991, and the second in early 1993, both yielding first-hand information about how institutional self-evaluations were spread among Japanese higher education institutions.
Based on these theoretical and empirical findings, analyses were made upon the present status and problems of evaluation in higher education. Some policy issues were raised from these examination. Some of the results of the study were published in the form of monographs to be distributed among higher education institutions and government agencies, which provoked active interests in the subject matter.