Analytical study on the location information of the archival resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasuhiko  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Historical Documents, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (30020613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOMO Kazuo  NIJL, DHD, Associate Professor, 史料館, 助教授 (30169007)
YAMADA Tetsuyoshi  NIJL, DHD, Associate Professor, 史料館, 助教授 (70220390)
ANDO Masahito  NIJL, DHD, Associate Professor, 史料館, 助教授 (90113422)
SUZUE Eiichi  NIJL, DHD, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (30259999)
USHIKI Yukio  NIJL, Department of Historical Documents, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (60223525)
周防 節雄  神戸商科大学, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (90162841)
大藤 修  国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 助教授 (20110075)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEarly Modern records / Modern records / Archives / Location information of archives / Database / 所在情報 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
The first purpose of the project was investigating and collecting information on the location of archival resources in Japan, especially in those areas where such attempts had been poorly made before. Information was collected by obtaing catalogs of archival materials, either in publications or in photocopies, through libraries and archival institutions. During the term of the project, 129 archival institutions of 33 prefectures were visited by the investigators and 460 catalogs of 303 titles were collected. All of those catalogs are open to the public at the Shiryokan.
The second purpose of the project was improving the SINDBAD system. Shiryokan National Database of Archival and Documentary Resources. In this sphere, the "Manual of Descripting and Inputting Archives Location Data Sheet" was finally completed and the quality of inputted data was strongly enhanced. Retrieval aids were also improved.
Among those the most important was the development of data retrival system using Japanese era name dictionary made through the programming function of the relational database.
The final and main purpose was analysing the information. Because the scale of data collected through the project was too huge, only the data relating to Kanagawa Prefecture were selected for a case study. Fuctors analyzed in this case study were : provenance, former place name, former class or occupation, contents, and inclusive dates. The result of the study fully demonstrated the effectiveness of the database developed through the present project.