| Project/Area Number |
02401008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Masao UNIV.OF NAGOYA, SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00036641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Yuji UNIV.OF NAGOYA, SCHOOL OF LETTERS, ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (10242794)
KATOH Kumiko UNIV.OF NAGOYA, SCHOOL OF LETTERS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 講師 (80252203)
KURODA Aknobu UNIV.OF NAGOYA, INFORMATION CULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (70186542)
SHIGEMATSU Shinji UNIV.OF NAGOYA, INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (20109242)
ISHIHARA Hirosi UNIV.OF NAGOYA, SCHOOL OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
伊藤 宏明 鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (60135275)
江村 治樹 名古屋大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80093201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | LOCAL COMMUNITY / JIANG-NAN DELTA / RECOGNITION OF LOCAL COMMUNITY / LOCAL GAZETTEER / CENTRALIZATION OF STATE POWER / COMPARATIVE HISTORY / 海域世界 / 比較史 / 市鎮 / 学際的考察 / 比較研究 / 国家-地域関係 / 中国史研究における地域性 / 清代四川移住民社会 / 同郷結合 / 同族結合 / 移民社会 / 近代化・現代化 / 都市 / 広域権力 / 貨幣の地域内、地域間流通 / 士人層 |
| Research Abstract |
The research project in 1992-94 tried to analyze the local communities from the following view-points : (1) main historical issues and areas in Chinese society through the documents of the local gazetteers and annals. (2)structures and characteristics of villages in modern China. We summarized this year the research works of each investigator in the attached research report. The major topics discussed in the report are as follows (1)The research on the Ming and Ching period analyzed the interrelations between the strong state power and the local community of its own characteristics. (2)As for the research product on the modern Chinese history, the investigators examined the perception of local community from the informations of mass media on the silk-worm industry. The researcher working on the monetary economy system tried to make broader perspectives linking money flow in China with the world economy system. (3)As the research work of geography, the investigator examined the characteristics of trade activities in free makets in China. We may generally summarize that we could make comprehensive and empirical works and draw the characters of local communities in pre-modern China world.