| Project/Area Number |
02401010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Makoto Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60130879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANZAI Kazuo Waseda Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80063395)
NOGUCHI Youji Waseda Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40063549)
EIDA Takuhiro Waseda Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10063330)
NOZAKI Naoji Waseda Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90063255)
YAMAMOTO Toshiro Waseda Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70063146)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | European history / Women's history / Social history / Women's status / J. S. Mill / J.Sミル |
| Research Abstract |
On condition that the objects of historical studies have been extended to the range of social structure, everyday's life and people's mentality, our age has now entered into the period when a real 'women's history- can be written by women themselves under the influence of their social appearance and their higher status. As studies of women's history aim at understanding women's status and role and views of women in the family and society in every historical stages, it is inevitable on the purpose of understanding social phenomena to study women's history and to analyze the paradigm of social structures, a half of which indeed consists of women's existence which has been generally overlooked in the course of human history, and here we live to reconstruct the real aspects of whole historical scene. This phenomenon is deeply connected with the process of "democracy's" development in the his-tory of Western Europe, and on the every historical stages the relations between women and society are various. Here we have studied the conditions of European society on the stages of "before" and "after- the appearance of democratic thonghts and of a transitional period until its fully permeation. We refer women in Sumer, Roman world, C. Tacitus' Germania, the early Middle Ages, the later Middle Ages in Poland, the early Modern Period iii France, Modern Period in England, Germany and Scandinavia and here we include Russia which has fundamentally had a little different sense of human right.