A Basic Research on the Suzuka-seki in Ise Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HACHIGA Susumu  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80000470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Seiji  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30126966)
SAKAI Hajime  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40081137)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSuzuka-seki / topographical Map with a Scale of 1 to 1000 / Earthwork / Kido / Tokai-do / Seijo (Defensive Area) / Tojo (Administration Area) / 東木戸 / 西木戸 / 久我道 / 内郭 / 外郭
Research Abstract
The Suzuka-seki (a checkpoint) in Ise province is one of the three checkpoints in the Nara period. The other two are the Fuwa-seki in Mino province and the Arachi-seki in Echizen province. The Suzuka-seki is the first of the three, established in the latter half of the 7th century. Its scale and structure were not known.
In this research we drew the four parts of the topographical map of the Suzukaseki with a scale of 1 to 1000, examined their detailed geographical features and natural environment to decide the location and structure of the seki, and reached the following conclusion :
1) The Suzuka-seki extends 1800m east and west by 400m south and north. On the north it is closed up by the mountains, and on the south by the ten-meter cliff.
2) There is a small valley in the middle of east and west and it divides the seki into two parts, the west area and the east area.
3) A part of the ruins of the seki is found. Especially the defensive earthwork remains on the top of the west mountains.
4) The west area (seijo) is a place equiped with fortifications and the east area is a place for administration. The defensive area is 340m east and west by 600m south and north and the administration area 430m by 370m.
5) The kido (an entrance to the seki) at the east end is 100m wide, and that at the west end 40m wide. Both of them are built by making use of the natural features.
6) It turned out that the Tokai-do road runs west to east through the middle of the seki.
7) In future we will need to excavate these areas to find out the whole of the ruins.