Comparative Study Between and Japan Upon the Issues of Law and Pfrcedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBE Masasuke  Osaka City university Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90046970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Masaharu  Osaka City University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00047375)
NISHITANI Satoshi  Osaka City University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70047314)
ASADA Kazushige  Osaka City University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70067734)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Osaka City University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70047380)
MITSUDO Kageaki  Osaka City University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10046930)
池田 恒男  大阪市立大学, 法学部, 教授 (60092128)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGermany / Procedure / Dispute / Legal Proceedings / Mediation / Law-Making / Reform of Civil Procedure / 紛争 / 和解
Research Abstract
Comparative study between germany and Japan upon the issues of law and procedure have done. We present several conclusion that follows.
(1) ON LAW-MAKING IN CIVIL PROCEEDINGS.
(A) We reexamined the mechanism of Law-making from the viewpoint of sources of the law. We considered that parties in litigations should take the initiative in law-finding process. We, thus, proposed the procedural reform in order to guarantee that legal arguments in the court room should by developed in to to.
(B) It is proposed that the judgment which made a new law has certain binding effect. That is : Judges in the court required to decide upon cases in the similar situation to the case in which the new law was made have to present substantial reasons if they decide to apply different law to the case-at hand.
(2) ON THE WAY OF RESOLVING DISPUTES IN CONSUMER PROBLEMS.
The Special committee should be established in order to guarantee effective remedy to cases of small number. Consumer Groups, representatives of the … More industry and impartial third parties should be members of the committee. Running cost of the committee should be independent of the industry.
(3) ON LABOR DISPUTES.
There is a tendency that labor disputes are resolved more through non-legal method rather than legal channel. Two interrelated reasons can be pointed out : 1) It takes a long time before courts or labor commission give final remedies because of some defects in the proceedings. 2) Many aspects of labor relationship are still unclear from the legal standpoint. Thus, legalization of labor relationship should be promoted.
(4) ON MEDIATION.
Having analyzed mediation from the standpoint of history and comparative law, the establishment and success of the system cannot be explained only by the characteristics of Japanese people, such as the tendency of declining to claim one's rights. There are many factors which supports the system of mediation. Prior to the amendment of the system, examination of each factor, it is considered, is required. As for functions of mediation, it is pointed out that, besides filling a gap between substantive law and remand from a real world, the system may suggest the direction for the law-making in the future. Less