| Project/Area Number |
02401015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KON Akio Shizuoka Univ. Economics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20021826)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Akito Shizuoka Univ. Economics, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (40242755)
TORIHATA Yoiti Shizuoka Univ. Economics, A.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (60217594)
SATO Seiji Shizuoka Univ. Economics, A.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (10170755)
ASARI Ichiro Shizuoka Univ. Economics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50115432)
DOI Eiji Shizuoka Univ. Economics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30126784)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | DIRECT INVESTMENT / GLOBALIZATION / INFORMATION OF COMPANIES / DATABASE / JAPAN ECONOMY / JAPANESE OVERSEAS COMPANIES / 日本経済のグロ-バル化 / 日系企業の対外進出 / 経済デ-タベ-ス / 企業経営デ-タベ-ス / アメリカ経済デ-タベ-ス / ヨ-ロッパ経済デ-タベ-ス / 対外進出企業 / 対外直接投資 / 企業デ-タベ-ス / 日系企業の海外進出 / 海外投資 / 日本の企業デ-タベ-ス / アメリカの企業デ-タベ-ス / 企業デ-タベ-スの利用可能性 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research purpose is to analyze economic activities of Japanese overseas companies and their influences on the country where they are. We define Japanese companies as companies which have more than fifty percent rate of investment from Japan. In first two years of our three year program, we collected basic and necessary materials on economic activities of Japanese companies in the US,including statistical data offered by some database systems. especially we used following four types of database systems which offer information of economy and enterprises, in order to develop the new method for economics. The first one is economic databases system in Japan( ex.NIKKEI NEEDS). The second type is Japanese database system on Japanese companies which have their branches in the US. The typical databases are JETRO DATABASE and DIRECTORY OF JAPANESE OVERSEAS COMPANIES by TOYO KEIZAI. The third is economic database in the US (ex. D & B in DIALOG) and last is American database about Japanese companies in the US(ex. BPC DATABASE). And added official statistics direct overseas investment to the data from the databases and explained the total figures and characteristics of Japanese companies in the US. According to Japanese MITI OFFICIAL statistics, there could be 594 factories of Japanese companies all over the US in 1990,but we are sure of more than 1600 factories from the data based on our research. In the last year we investigated the European database systems on the Japanese companies in Europe as well as in the Us. There are,however,few database systems available for our research. We confined the OECD statistics of overseas investment among advanced countries is very effective for us. We plan to expand our research project to cover Rim-Pacific Economy including Canada and Asian countries.