CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM BASED ON INTEGRATION OF DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKA Shuzo  KYOTO UNIV. ENGR. ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (60109030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Masahiro  KYOTO UNIV. ENGR. INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 助手 (60240826)
ENDOH Kazuyoshi  KYOTO UNIV. ENGR. INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 助手 (20194029)
NAGAOKA Hiroaki  KYOTO UNIV. ENGR. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40227997)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProject / Integration / Design Stage / Construction Experience / Technical Information / Construction Organization / Production Design / Management / 知識構造化 / 設計 / 施工 / 建築生産情報 / 統合化 / ライフサイクルコスティング / 施工計画 / 設計事務所
Research Abstract
The paper discusses the problems relating to project management and integration of design and construction, particularly the production design which has become an important function between allocation of design and construction works. At first, the concept of the production design has been defined based on the author's research. Then, the paper discusses the present state of the production design to be executed at the design stage has been analyzed based on the definition, and the problems and tools to be developed are also discussed. And then two technical methods are developed. One is economic evaluation method relating to structure design at the design stage. Another one is life cycle cost planning method at the same design stage. Finally, we have developed the selecting system of most suitable project management one and are now developping the management system using computers, which is the system of the optimum use of construction knowledge and experience at planning and design stage.