An Historical-Geographical Study of the Morphology and the Structure of Japanese Cities and Towns before 1900
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto Univ., Geogr., Asso. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60093233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Geogr., Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (10230400)
YAMADA Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Human Geogr., Asso. Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70086172)
AOKI Nobuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Human Geogr., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30067631)
OHJI Toshiaki  Kyoto Univ., Geogr., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60024212)
ASHIKAGA Kenryo  Kyoto Univ., Human Geogr., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90026823)
松田 隆典  宇都宮大学, 教養部, 講師 (90199802)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsJapanese cities / morphological pattern / structure / Dazaifu / Azuchi / Sappro / Asian fortified capital / comparative study / 都市形態 / 都市構造 / 都城論 / 太宰府 / 福原京 / 和田京 / 鎌倉 / 古代地方都市 / 古代官衛 / 織豊系城下町 / 近世都市自治 / 平泉 / 多賀城 / 大山崎 / 木津
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to re-examine the morphological pattern and structure of Japanese cities and towns in and before the 19th Century. The chief investigator and other investigators in the project have carried out individual research themes as follows :
1) A. KINDA, The morphological pattern and structure of Dazaifu in the 8th and 9th Century
2) K. ASHIKAGA, The Planning of Fukuhara and Wada-kyo
3) K. ASHIKAGA, The castle town of Azuchi, A geographical approach to regional administration of Nobunaga Oda
4) M. YAMADA, The morphological pattern, size and structure of Sapporo in the late 19th Century
5) T. YAMAZAKI, The economic background of small central places in the late 19th Century
6) K. NARITA, An approach to the study of the structure of premodern cities
7) T. OHJI, For laying out a framework for the study of fortified capitals in Ancient Asia
At the same time project investigators have held several meetings with historians and archaeologists concerning the terminology and framework of urban studies from the viewpoint of comparative studies. We have also held excursions and mini- symposia at Hiraizumi and Kamakura, both of which were very important and typical medieval towns. We obtained the latest archaeological data and various other relevant, and have completed 7 papers as a result, based on a wider horizontal and vertical perspective.