A Study on Development of high-quality Curriculum about Science Education implemented with the Expert Teachers' Instructional Knowledges. - Computer-aided Science Education Curriculum for Integrated or Task Studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02401018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto Univ. of Edu., Col. Edu., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Fumihiko  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Dept. Edu., Asst. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
TAKAOKI Takeshi  Naruto Univ. of Edu., Col. Edu., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (60033792)
SHIGENOBU Youji  Naruto Univ. of Edu., Col. Edu., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (00123779)
YAMASHITA Shinsuke  Naruto Univ. of Edu., Col. Edu., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (50028180)
IMAHORI Kouzou  Naruto Univ. of Edu., President, 学長 (80029602)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsScience Education / School Science Curriculum / Children's Lay Science / Property of Student Model / Genetic Knowledge / Expert's Instructional Knowledge / Teacher Training System / Information Utilization Competency / 数学教育カリキュラム / 情報教育カリキュラム / 大人の科学 / カリキュラム開発 / 情報教育 / 数学教育 / 高次思考力 / 情報創造 / 統計情報 / 状況依存知識
Research Abstract
1. The agenda of curriculum design theory and it's objectives on school science and mathematics education for students' scientific thinking competency.
For the above agenda, we proposed the curriculum design model which was constructed of following four main elements ; (1) the higher-order and logical thinking (in mathematics education), (2) the new excellence curriculum on school science education for students to study intrinsic properties in science world, not to memorize factful scientific knowledges, (3) especially, the new constructivism that make students conceptually change from their gut and lay science to formal scientific system through conceptual conflicts with sophisticated experiments or natural obsevations in constructive concept levels, and(4) the concept transformation abilities by the affordance theory.
2. Developments of high-qualified school curriculum supported with expert teachers' knowledges.
(1) Model constructions of student understanding scheme and student model-b … More ased school science and mathematics curriculum (Balance, Weights, Plant Growth in science, and Equation, Function, Decimal Calculation, Algorithmic Thinking Story Problem Solving and Logic problem in mathematics field).
(2) Statistics education curriculum to promote students to acquire information utilization competency, higher-order interpretation and information creation ability from raw statistical data.
(3) Basic information science courses stressed in future job competency (belief system) in affective domain through design and problem solving training of programming.
3. Developments of computer-aided instruction system and teacher training system implemented with expert teachers'instructional knowledges.
We developed a special type of the computer-aided instruction system which could freely select and set parametrically instructional strategies by the expert teachers' knowledges about curriculum contents, student understanding models and teaching methods. Also, the intelligent teacher training system (Naruto kl ITTS) have been constructed and used to support teachers to understand students'deep cognitive structures on students'misconception or preconception as preteacher training. Less