Project/Area Number |
02402001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University (1991-1993) Nagoya University (1990) |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Katsuji Kyoto Univ. Physics prof, 理学部, 教授 (10092206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURU T. Kyoto Univ. Physics Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (10243007)
KUNIEDA H. Nagoya Univ. Physics ass. Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (00126856)
田原 譲 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (10135296)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | X-Ray / Stav Forming Rogin / Super nova Remnant / The Galactic Contor / The Galaxy / Plasma / Active Galactic Nuclei / chonical Abuvdance / 前主系列星 / 元素 / 特性X線 / プラズマ診断 / X線天体 / 暗黒星雲 / 原始星 / セイフィート銀河 / 電波銀河 / X線望遠鏡 / X線パルサ- / セイファ-ト銀河 / 銀河団 / X線検出器 / 鉄蛍光X線 |
Research Abstract |
We have determined point spread function of X-ray telescope (XRT) on board ASCA.Calibrations has been done using the 30-m beam line at ISAS.WE also determined response matrix of the GIS instruments, which are currently used for the ASCA Guest Observers in all of the world We have installed standard software for the study of X-ray imaging and spectra in our work station. Also point spread function and response matrix were installed in the standard soft were plpackages X-ray spectral analysis we extensively carried out using the Ginga satellite. We have for the first times detected hard X-ray emission from the star forming region Rho-Oph and SNR IC443, HB9, IC443, RCW86 and Others. Iron K-shell emission from Star forming region of Rho-Oph, Eta-Car and Orion Nebula are discovered We have carried out systematic study for many young supernova remnants and found that most of them are in non-equilibrium ionization states We discovered largely extended thin hot plasma from the region of our galactic center. We also performed two-dimensional mapping of the thin hot plasma along the galactic plane Largely extended X-ray emission is also discovered from the near-by cluster of galaxies The Virgo Cluster. Iron abundance is found to exhibits central peak in the cluster. We have set new upper-limit of X-ray surface brightness of inter-cluster space