A Research of the Galactic Structure through the [CII] 158 Micron Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Haruyuki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Space Astrophysics Division, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (50025293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUHARA Hideo  Unviersity of Nagoya, Faculty of Science, Department of Physics, Research Associ, 理学部, 助手 (30219464)
NAKAGAWA Takao  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Space Astrophysics Division, R, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (20202210)
SHIBAI Hiroshi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Space Astrophysics Division, R, 宇宙圏研究系, 助手 (70154234)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Space Astrophysics Division, A, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (40135299)
YAJIMA Nobuyuki  The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, System Engineering Division, P, システム研究系, 教授 (30200489)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInterstellar Physics / Far-Infrared Spectroscopy / [CII] Spectral Line / The Galaxy / Fabry-Perot Spectrometer / 〔CII〕スペクトル線 / 大マゼラン雲 / ファーブルペロー分光器 / 銀河構造
Research Abstract
By using a balloon borne telescope, an extensive survey of the [CII] line emission of the Galaxy has been undertaken. To minimize the instrumental emission, an off-axis telescope with a Newtonian-Nasmyth focus was used in conjunction with a liquid helium cooled Fabry-Perot spectrometer. The beam size of the telescope was 12' in diameter and the spectral resolution of the spectrometer was 175 km/s in velocity scale.
The balloon flights were made from Palestine, TX in 1991 and from Alice Springs, Australia in 1992. By both obsevations, the major part of the galactic plane in the northern sky and the southern sky has been scanned. As a result, a complete map of the [CII] line intensity distribution has been constructed for the region from - 100゚ to 80゚ in galactic longitude and within (]SY.+-。[) 4゚ in galactic latitude. In addition to the general scan of the galactic plane, the observations were extended to some individual sources, such as Cyg-X region, p-Oph dark cloud and Large Magellanic Cloud.
The observed maps reveal strong [CII] line emission extensively distributed in the galactic plane, as well as many discrete sources associated with HII regions and/or molecular clouds. The distribution is more or less correlated with far infrared continuum and CO line intensity distributions. However, detailed comparisons show interesting differences between the three components.