Research and Development of a liquid argon calorimeter with a fast readout technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasushi  Tokyo Inst. Tech. Fac. Sci. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40126199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEYUKI Kenji  Tokyo Inst. Tech. Fac. Sci. Assist., 理学部, 助手 (30224629)
TANIMORI Tohru  Tokyo Inst. Tech. Fac. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10179856)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCRYOGENICS / LIQUID ARGON / HIGH SPEED READOUT / ハーメティシティ / 液体アルゴンカロリメ-タ / パイルアップ効果 / SSC / e / h因子 / エネルギ-分解能 / カロリメ-タ
Research Abstract
1)Mechanical design of the liquid argon calorimeter We have designed a liquid argon hadronic calorimeter to be used at a hadron collider such as the SSC.The design has been optimized to maximize the hermeticity and at the same time to satisfy the safety requirement.We have also considered how to support,how to assemble,how to cool and how long it takes to complete the calorimeter.On the cooling of the preamps to be placed within the liquid,we made an actual test to prove that they can be safely cooled. 2)Beam test of a calorimeter with fast shaping times. We have built a lead-liquid argon calorimeter of the size 1 m by 1m with 1.7 m depth(7.5 interaction lengths),and tested it with beams of electrons and pions of energies between 0.5 and 20 GeV/cat the Brookhaven National Laboratory.The shaping times tested were 50,100 and 200 ns. We investigated the energy and timing resolutions,difference of responses on electrons and pions(e/h ratio),and pile up effect. With hese studies,we could conclude that the technique of liquid argon with fast read out is a viable one for a use at a hadron collider such as the SSC or LHC.