| Project/Area Number |
02402008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Kenichi Kyoto Univ.Dep't of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Ryuichi Kyoto Univ.of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (60163200)
EN'YO Hideto Kyoto Univ.Dep't of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30213606)
MASAIKE Akira Kyoto Univ.Dep't of Physics, Ass.Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40022587)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Scintillating fiber / Hyperon / Hypernuclei / H dibaryon / Strangeness / Track detector / シンチレ-ションファイバ- / Hーダイバリオン / 核力 / ストレンジネス / 画像デ-タ処理 / Kー中間子 / ダブルストレンジネス / ハイペロンー核子散乱 / ストレンジネス核物理 / ハイパ-核 |
| Research Abstract |
The scintillating fiber detector has been developed to use it as a visual track detector for the study of hyperon-nucleon interaction, namely the search for the H dibaryon and hyperon-nucleon scattering experiment. The performance of the detector such as the position resolution, rate capability, particle identification have been studied and fulfillled the requirement for the first experiment (KEK-E224) with this type of the detector. This experiment was carried out sucessfully and the data were analyzed with newly developed analysis system. The most severe upper limit of the production cross section for the H by (K-, K+) reaction was obtained. The (K-, K+) reaction from nuclei and the deacy from XI^--C atoms were studied for the first time and provided the information on XI-nucleus potential and the reaction mechanism involving two units of starngeness. The SIGMA+p scattering experiment was also performed and obtained the cross section for the first time with this new technique. The method is now established to study the hyperon-nucleon scattering experiments.