Study on electromagnetic and particle environment variations in the magnetosphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory
Principal Investigator
OGUTI Takasi  Nagoya University Solar-Terrest. Environ. Lab. Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (40011457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE T.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Associate Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (10023681)
SHIOKAWA K.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Research Associa, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80226092)
NISHINO M.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Research Associa, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (70023679)
YUMOTO K.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Associate Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (20125686)
TANAKA Y.  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (30023675)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSolar wind changes / Magnetosphere / Auroral substorm / Global observations / Optical equipments / Imaging riometer / 210゚MM observations / LF / VLF measurement / 電磁環境 / 粒子環境 / エネルギ-輸送過程 / 総合地上観測 / デ-タ伝送収集装置 / 通信回線 / デ-タの定量化 / 高感度オ-ロラテレビ観測 / ディジタル磁場計測 / イメ-ジン・リオメ-タ観測
Research Abstract
The solar wind interacts with the earth's magnetic fields, and creates the bow shock, magnetosheath, magnetopause, boundary layer, various complicated structure in the magnetosphere, and. many kinds of magnetospheric disturbances. In order to study the electromagnetic and particle environment variations caused by the solar wind changes and the transfer processes of energy, momentum and mass from the solar wind into the magnetosphere and ionosphere, globally coordinated observations and data analysis were carried out in this project. All-sky TV-camera, four channel meridian scanning photometers, and high-sensitive monochromatic all-sky TV camera were installed at cusp, high, and low latitudes to investigate global auroral dynamics. Imaging (2-dimensional multi-beam) riometer was also installed in the polar cap to understand the characteristics of movement and spatial formation of auroral absorption during the substorm. Simultaneous magnetic observations along the 2100 magnetic meridian were carried out to get unique information on ULF wave energy transfer process from high latitude to the 6, quatorial region. In order to elucidate propagation mechanis of LF/VLF wa#es, Japan-Australia conjugate observations of LF/VLF transmission signals were also carried out. The following results are newly obtained.
(1) Low-latitude aurora can be detected at low latitude of L=1.6 during a usual magnetic storm, indicating that particle acceleration process occurs in the deep inner magnetosphere frequently.
(2) The solar wind ULF wave energy easily couples into a field-line oscillation around L=1.6, where may be associated with the plasma wave turbulence disc observed by EXOS-D satellite in the deep inner magnetosphere.
(3) The conjugate measurements of LF/VLF waves suggest the penetration of storm-related energetic electrons and magnetospheric electric fields into the low-L shell below 2.
These results evidence the energy, mass penetrations into the deep inner region.