Experimental Simulation of Planetary Formation Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiichi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 理学部, 助教授 (40144779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Kiyoshi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 教授 (10025455)
TANAKA Hidefumi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (80108191)
河野 長  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20011596)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshigh pressure / multi-anvil / Earth / planet / high pressure experiments / mantle / core / magma / 月 / 隕石 / マグマオーシャン / ペリドタイト / 高温高圧実験 / 惑星形成 / マルチアン.ビル
Research Abstract
In order to study the early history of the Earth and other planets, we have installed an uniaxial multi-anvil type high pressure apparatur (SPI-1000) at the Earth and Planetary Sciences Department, Tokyo Institute of Technol ogy using the above grant in 1991.
A very detailed experimental melting study on earth's mantle peridotite has been carried out with SPI-1000. Liqui dus and solidus curves were determined up to 17 GPa and 2300 deg. C which is equivalent ot approximately 500 km depth of the terrestrial magma ocean. This study has been highly appreci at ed from the world scientists. Invited papers were present ed at the International Geological Congress, Kyoto Autust 1992, at the Royal Society of London Special Symposium, March 1992 and at the American Geophysical Union, 1993 Fall Meting.
Melting temperature of iron metal hydride (FeH) was studied using the SPI-1000 up to 10 GPa. The metig temperatre at 5 GPa was determined to be 1200 deg. C.which is in well accordance with the insitu-X-ray observation by Fukai et al (1993). In addition, we discovered that the melting temperature lowers with increasing pressure (i.e., 800 deg. C.at 10 GPa). Our experiments imply that the temperature f the earth's cre might be much lower than revusly thught if substantial amount of FeHis incororated.