A Study on Intelligent Systems Integrated with CAD/CAE/CAPP/CAM/CAPM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazuaki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hiroyuki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90029257)
SHIRAI Yoshiaki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50206273)
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30029095)
HANASAKI Shinsaku  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50029097)
AKAGI Shinsuke  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsManufacturing System / Computer Support / CAD / CAE / CAPP / CAM / CAPM / 知的融合化システム / 知識ベ-ス / プロダクトモデル
Research Abstract
The results of this research are shown below.
1) The integrated interface among product models, production environmental models is examined. Temporal information, which is one of the most important factors in information modelling, is deeply analyzed and a modeling system for temporal information is developed so as to share time-data among applications. By applying this system to some examples, we confirm that this approach is valid for co-operative problem solving.
2) A man-machine interface system is designed and developed in order to acquire human knowledge concerning products. This interface system makes it easy to extract knowledge about products from human experts and organize them into database on computers.
3) Research works concerning design-analysis integration are surveyed. A Meothod of Integrating spatial information, temporal information, and physical properties is proposed. A prototype is constructed base on the idea and it can deal with a part of deep-knowledge about the physical world.
Future research works related to this project are shown as follows.
1) Discussing what relationship between computer-aided systems and human users is demanded and proposing a new human-oriented design/manufacturing environment and the information system framework for it.