STUDY ON TRAVELING MICROMECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Teru  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PRECISION AND INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY. PROFESSOR, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PRECISION AND INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY. ASSOCIATE, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00220632)
IWATSUKI Nobuyuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PRECISION AND INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY. ASSOCIATE, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70193753)
HAMAGUCHI Hisayuki  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE. PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70016161)
TOKUDA Koichi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40016548)
NAKAMURA Tetsurou  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY OF MATERIAL SCIENCE. PROFESSO, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (20016819)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMICROMECHANISM / TRAVELING MECHANISM / ENERGY / BATTERY / MEASUREMENT OF SMALL FORCE / FRICTIONAL RESISTANCE / ACTUATOR / WATER ABSORPTIVE POLYMER / エネルギー伝送 / マンクロバッテリー / 微小力 / 測定 / 円箇軸受面 / 拡大機構 / 高吸水性ポリマ- / アクチュエ-タ / 天井面 / 電解液 / 表面張力 / 走行 / マイクロ理工学 / エネルギ-蓄積 / 電磁誘導 / 微小生物 / ポリマ-ゲル
Research Abstract
In this study, traveling micromechanisms which should have the most kinds of special features of a micromechanism were trially made and the problems in the process were solved or cleared. (1)Basics of design: Investigating the traveling speeds of natural and artificial traveling things,some natural laws were found out. About the frictional coefficients between flat surfaces pair and radial shaft and bearing pair were investigated and sudden increase at the size below 0.1mm was cleared. The minimum size of the micro mechanisms were analized from the manufacturing accuracy of their parts. (2)Traveling mechanisms : The traveling mechanisms on the ceiling and wall using the surface tension of water were created after the observation of insect. The special feature of the micromechanism on the soft surfaces were cleared. (3)Actuator : For using the water absorptive polymer gel as the actuator, the fundamental equation of the deformation due to electric current was induced and the artificial warm and gel motor were trially made. (4)Supplying energy : Some methods using the electro-magnetic wave, the solar battery, the ultrasonic wave and etc. were investigated. As the method using the circumferantial energy, the balloon model for inside of tube driven by fractuating pressure was made and tested and fundamental study of utilizing the Brown motion energy was done. (5)Measurement of small amount force : Using the vibration impedance change of bimolph piezo-film was investigated and the sensitivity of 10-6[N] was obtained and the method are going to apply to the power measurement of ant now.