Control Methodologies and Their Systematic Approach to Automated Manufacturing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Katsundo  Kyoto University, Dapartment of Pracision Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Masataka  Kyoto University, Dapartment of Precision Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60026325)
KUMAMOTO Hiromitsu  Kyoto University, Dapartment of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10109019)
MATSUHISA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Dapartment of Precision Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00109034)
YAMASHINA Hajime  Kyoto University, Dapartment of Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026149)
SATO Susumu  Kyoto University, Dapartment of Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90025875)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAutomated Manufacturing System / Control / CIM / Production Management / Vibration / Noise / Failure Diagnosis / Quality Design / 信頼性 / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / 生産システム工学 / 産業用ロボット / 作業環境
Research Abstract
The aims of the research are to systematize control methodologies for automated manufacturing systems and to develop new control technologies. In order to control optimally the manufacturing system, a total system which controls not only "flow of materials" but also "flow of information" should be developed. CIM (Computer-Integrated Manufacturing) is one of the total systems. Thereby, the concept and its strategic meaning were clarified, and production management, vibration / noise control and production control were analyzed
The methods for production planning, layout planning, product design and process planning were analyzed for developing the CIM.The optimal production planning methods were clarified in order to tackle with fluctuations of product demand and machine failures. A GT layout planning method and an optimal design procedure for industrial robots were developed. Furthermore, optimal machining conditions were analyzed
Active control methods for reducing noise in factories were analyzed. A semiactive control method for duct noise was developed using a volume-variable resonator, an optimization analysis of an active noise control method was made, and an adaptive active attenuation of periodic low frequency noise of factories was discussed. Furthermore, optimal design methods for vibration control devices with passive gyroscopic dampers were clarified
Automated failure diagnosis systems for production facilities were analyzed. Automated measurement methods of drill wear and chipping were developed using image processing techniques, automated failure diagnosis of machine elements were analyzed by newral networks, and a recursive rulebase system was developed for generating fault tree. Furthermore, a quality design method with multi objective characteristics was clarified