Prediction of the Seakeeping of High speed Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHKUSU Makoto  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70038537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOZUKA Yusaku  Kyushu University Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences Prof, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80177948)
柏木 正  九州大学応用力学研究所, 助教授 (00161026)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh Speed Ship / Catamaran / Seakeeping / 流体力 / 超高速の耐航性 / 波浪中の流体力 / 双胴間の非定常波 / 振動する水中翼 / 非定常揚力
Research Abstract
Objective of this research is to develop a methodology to predict and evaluate seakeeping of high speed ships such as SES,SWATH and hydrofoil boats in the perspective of overcoming their vulnerability to the rough seas. The results are:
1. (1) We developed a new theory to predict hydrodynamic forces and wave exciting forces on high speed ships of catamaran hull form in waves at high Froude number. This theory accounts correctly the high speed effects on the hydrodynamic forces despite light computational loads compared with other sophisticated techniques. It is straightforward with this theory to incorporate the effect of hydrofoils attached to the main hull into hydrodynamic forces. (2) Validity of the theory was confirmed by model tests in the water tank. First we found that the added mass and damping coefficients of heave and pitch predicted by the present theory are in good corelation with those obtained by forced motion test. Characteristics of waves produced by the radiation and the diffraction of high speed catamaran were measured and analyzed by new experimental technique we developed. Those characteristics are closely related to added resistance of high speed ships in waves. They were confirmed to be correlated to the theoretical. (3) We developed a theory to predict the hydrodynamic forces acting on a hydrofoil running at high speed under waves with shallow depth of submergence. This can be easily combined with the theory described in (1) and (2). 2.We completed a computer program by which we can compute and evaluate the motions and wave forces of a catamaran running in oblique or short crested waves at very fast speed. This program is a useful tool to design high speed ships with better performances in a seaway.