複合環境促進装置による構造物の劣化機構の解明と耐久性設計法の確立
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yuhshi  Osaka Univ.,Civil Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKURA Ichiro  Osaka Univ.,Civil Eng.,Associ.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10127194)
TOMITA Yashumitsu  Osaka Univ.,Naval Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029251)
FUJITA Masanori  Osaka Univ.,Environment Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029289)
MATSUI Shigeyuki  Osaka Univ.,Civil Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029271)
NISHIMURA Nobuo  Osaka Univ.,Civil Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029156)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDeterioration of structures / Corrosion of steel members / Corrosion of reinfor cements in concrete members / Load-carrying capacity of corroded steel members / Corrosion of stay-cables / Corrosion of tendon in prestressed concrete members / Corrosion of reinforcement in slabs and spalling of cover / Deterioration of bridge shoes / 構造物の環境劣化 / 鉄筋コンクリート床版のひびわれ / PC鋼材の腐食 / コンクリート構造物のかぶり / 鋼材の腐食 / 腐食と耐荷力 / 環境促進実験 / 環境区分 / 溶接鋼材の腐食 / コンクリ-ト部材の劣化 / ケ-ブルの腐食 / コンクリ-ト塗装 / 耐久性設計 / 複合環境促進実験 / 通常環境 / 海洋環境 / 光環境 / 塗装 / ケ-ブル
Research Abstract
In this research project, researches on the mechanism of deterioration and durabily of steel and concrete structures were carried out for 3 years term. The main research was environmental accelerate tests for the structural members. Fatigue tests were carried out about deteriorations of the highway bridge slabs and shoes. Also, the load-carrying capacity of corroded steel members were investigated analytically. The main themes and their research results are as follows: (1)Environmental tests on Corrosion of Welded Steel Structures: From a survey about corrosion of actual structures, it is clear that welded parts are apt to corrode earlier than plane parts. So, many environmental accelerative tests were carried out to prove the trends using welded models. In a comparison with the exposure test results, the mechanism and acceleration rate were clarified. (2)Bucking Strength of Corroded Steel Members: By making a non-linear computer program by finite element method, residual load-carrying … More capacity of corroded steel members were investigated and an evaluation formula was derived. (3)Corrosion of Reinforcements in Concrete Members:Corrosion of reinforcements in concrete was investigated by changing the parameters of specimens. Also, varidity of concrete coat ings were approved through the same environmental tests. (4)Corrosion Mechanism of Stay- Cables in the Cable-Styed Brides: Corrosion of the cement grouted cables was reproduced experimentally and thermal repetiton of the cables was pointed out to be the main cause. (5)Corrosion of Tendon in Prestressed Concrete Structures: The corrosion were verified to occur due to same reason of the cement grouted cables. (6)Corrosion of Reinforcements in Highway Bridge Slabs and Fatigue Life of the Deteriorated Slabs: An potential corrosion test were carried out to investigate a relation between spalling of concrete cover and corrosion of reinforcements. Then, fatigue life and reparing of the deteriorated slabs were discussed. (7)Deterioration of Bridge Shoes:One of the main phenomena on shoes is the deterioration of concrete under the shoes. The main cause was proved as fatigue failure under water environment through the fatigue tests. Less