Research for Development of Energy Dissipating Precast Reinforced Concrete Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University (1993)
The University of Tokyo (1990-1992)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80010669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Shunsuke  University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30133101)
田才 晃  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (40155057)
細川 洋治  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (60011235)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFlexure / Reinforced concrete / Beam / Deformation capacity / High strength / Minimum amount of shear reinforcement / Beam-column joint / Takeda-slip model / エネルギー消費能 / 内柱梁接合部実験 / 梁降伏型 / 梁主筋の付着劣化 / 弾塑性地震応答解析 / スリップ型履歴 / 耐力低下型履歴 / プレキャストコンクリ-ト / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト / 耐震設計法 / 履歴エネルギ-消費 / 降伏機構 / 梁降伏型機構 / 極限設計 / プレキャスト / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト造 / 耐震設計 / 実験的研究 / エネルギ-消費 / 降伏ヒンジ
Research Abstract
Flexural restoring force characteristics of reinforced concrete section was analyzed. At the yelding of a section, the shape of compressive stress block depended on stiffness of concrete and no influence of concrete strength was observed on the shape. Curvature of a section at the yielding wassignificantly affected by material prperties of concrete.
Deformation capacity of beams was studied xeperimentally. Ductility of beams with normal strength concrete and reinforcement was larger than that estimated by AIJ Desgn Guideline based on Ultimate Strength Concept. The minimum amount of stirrups provided in the Guideline was insufficient for beams withhih strength materals to prevent brittle failure.
Experimental results of interior beam-column joint with high strength concrete indicated that the panel with insufficient shear capacity fails in shear after beam yielding due to bond deterioration along beam reinforcement in the center part of the panel. The energy dissipation of a joint was larger than that with the same beam reinforcement ratio and the higher yield strength of the reinforcement. In case of bond index of beam main reinforcement lower than 0.22, good performance in load-deformation characteristics was obtained.
Effect of hysteresis rules of beam on the earthquake response of reinforced concrete frame structure was investigated by nonlinear dynamic earthquake resonse analysis. No large differences in the maximum response ductility of beams and the maximum respnse drift of frame were observed between the two cases with Takeda model and with Takeda-slip model.