Microscopic Analysis on Fluid Displacement Phenomena in Porous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoichi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50010799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANAWA Shigemi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (10237539)
MIYAZAWA Masashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30010987)
MASUDA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50190369)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmicromodel / petroleum engineering / porous medium / fluid mechanics / Image analysis / 流体置換 / エネルギー / 資源開発 / 数値計算 / エネルギ- / 流体工学
Research Abstract
The investigators have constructed a 2-D micromodel that simulated a pore network in porous media and developed an experimental apparatus to observe and analyze pore-scale fluid displacement phenomena.
1.Micromodel Construction
The method of producing glass micromodels is as follows : (1)designing and drawing a pore network by computer, that simulates a network of flow channels in porous media, (2)printing the pore network on a transparency film (making a masking-pattern film), (3)coating a glass plate uniformly with a photoresist by a spin coater, (4)projecting the masking film on the glass plate with UV light to polymerize the photoresist sections that are not covered by the masking pattern, (5)washing away the unpolymerised photoresist on the pore network, (6)etching the pore network by soaking the plate into HF, (7)sealing the etched plate on a cover plate by heating in an electric furnace.
2.Analysis of fluid displacement behavior
Oil displacement phenomena by water and polymer solutions have been studied using the micromodel. After the pore network in the micromodel was saturated with oil, water and 200-ppm polyacrylamide solution were injected to displace oil at a constant flowrate using a micro-feeder pump. Three oils with different viscosities of 1.5,28,55 mPa・s were used in each experiment. The oil-displacement phenomena were observed through a microscope and recorded on videotape by a color CCD camera. The video-recorded sequences were analyzed to find the features of oil displacement for a pore scale. The following conclusions were obtained by analyzing the influence of oil viscosity, flowrate and fluid rheology on oil displacement : (1)areal sweep efficiency becomes higher with decreasing oil viscosity when water displaces oil ; and (2)polymer solution is effective to improving areal sweep efficiency. The micromodel apparatus being developed in this study would be a useful tool to observe pore-scale oil displacement phenomena quickly.