Study of the Formation Process of Martensite Nuclei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsurou  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Appl.Phys.Prof., 物理工学系, 教授 (70045988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA K.  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Appl.Phys.Asso.Pro., 物質工学系, 助教授 (70109271)
OTSUKA K.  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Mat.Sci.Prof., 物質工学系, 教授 (50029881)
HOSHINO T.  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Struct.Prof., 構造工学系, 教授 (30027130)
TAKANO S.  Kyoto Inst.Tech.Eng.Dept.Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (80027341)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNucleation / Martensite / Computer simulation / X-ray diffraction / Neutron Diffraction / Incubation time / Elastic constant / Strain dipole / 核生成待機時間 / 中性子回折 / マルテンサイト核 / ゴム状弾性 / 複合空格子点 / 部分的ソフト化 / フォノン分散関係 / マルテンサイト核生成過程 / 非線型格子振動 / シミュレーション / ゴム状振舞い / ナトリウム単結晶 / 中性子散乱 / 潜状待機期間 / 統計的中らぎ現象 / 相互作用ポテンシャル / シミュレ-ション / B、C、C、結晶 / 動経分布関数 / 微粒子結晶 / InーTl合金 / ナトリウム結晶 / マルテンサイト核生成 / 界面條件 / 高分解能強度分布
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present investigation has been to investigate the nucleation process of the martensite by use of computer simulation and X-ray and neutron diffraction experiment.
As the result of computer simulation^<(1,2,7)>, it has become clear that the presence of dislocations with a specific configuration is not required. Either large finite displacement of an atom or presence of a single vacancy can trigger the formation of the martensite nucleus. Also the crystal surface itself can trigger the formation of the martensite nucleus.
In order to investigate the nucleation of the Martensite nucleus in the inside of a crystal, not on the surface of a crystal, X-ray and neutron diffraction methods^<(4,6)> are adopted instead of an electron or optical microscopic method, which has been often traditionally used. The presence of the incubation time has been clearly recognized in all cases studied in the present investigation. At the same time, the presence of any prior sign for the initiation of the martensitic transformation has been clearly ruled out. These results shows that the martensitic transformation is one of typical first order phase transformations^<(3)>..
At the final stage of the present investigation^<(7)>, the decrease of the elastic constant of alloy crystals as the temperature approaches Ms has been found to be caused by the presence of the strain dipoles, which are responsible for the rubber-like behavior found in the aged martensite alloys^<(5)>.