Studies on the Current-Density-Dependences of Transports and Heating in Low q Current-Carrying Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50023718)
MORIKAWA Junji  University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Technical Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (70192375)
NIHEI Hitoshi  University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70010973)
YOSHIDA Zensho  University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80182765)
OGAWA Yuichi  University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90144170)
宮本 健郎  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (60023701)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPlasma / Nuclear Fusion / Anomalous Heating / Anomalous Resistance / ULQ / Tokamak / Ion Viscosity / プラズマ・核融合 / イオン異常加熱
Research Abstract
When we increase the plasma current in a toroidal discharge, the plasma becomes unstable against kink modes. Simultaneously we observe an appreciableincrease in the effective resistance (dissipating impedance) of the discharge. The transition into a turbulent discharge resembles the appearance of a turbulent viscosity in a flow through a tube. To characterize a toroidal discharge, we use the surface safety factor q_a which is approximately proportional to the ratio of the toroidal and poloidal magnetic fields at the plasma surface. A smaller q_a, for example q_a<1, is obtained only when we apply an anomalously large loop voltage to sustain the discharge. An experimental scaling law of the anomalous impedance has been established. Expentimantal and theoretical analyzes of the kink-tearing turbulence have clarified the self-consistent relations among the anomalous impedance, anomalous heation, and the self-organization phenomena which are key characteristics of the high current density plasmas.
In the magnetohydrodynamic relaxation accompanying fast reconnections, magnetic fluctuations originating from kink-type instabilities yield a finite magnetic compression, and the corresponding transverse electric field is dissipated through the transit-time damping. This dissipation mechanism does not change the helicity, while it dissipates the fluctuation energy to result in direct heating of ions. This is in contrast to a slow relaxation process based on the tearing mode turbulence, where the parallel electric field is predominantly dissipated, which accompanies preferential heating of electrons and dissipation of the helicity.