Semantic Processing Based on Dynamic Organization of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yuzuru  The University of Tsukuba Institutue of Information Science Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (40110473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA H.  The University of Tsukuba Institutue of Information Science, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (00204876)
OHBO N.  The University of Tsukuba Institutue of Information Science, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (20011661)
HATADA K.  Osaka University Faculty of Fundamental Engineering Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029402)
SUZUKI I.  The University of Tsukuba Institutue of Information Science Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (80011550)
于 旭  筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (40232722)
山口 和紀  筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 講師 (80158097)
石塚 英弘  図書館情報大学, 助教授 (50011755)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSelf Organizing Systems / Dynamic Structures of Information / Hypertext / Information Base Systems / Analogical Reasoning / Induction / Abduction / Computer Added R & D Systems / リンクモデル / 学習 / ハイパ-テキスト / 情報構造 / 意味処理 / 動的構造化 / 情報ベ-ス / 情報モデル
Research Abstract
According to the advancement of database technology, an enormous amount of technical information hitherto accumulated has been organized into a variety of scientific and engineering databases. Today, to process semantics of information in the databases, sophisticated information processing technologies including self-organization, machine learning, analogical reasoning, induction, abduction problem solving etc.are required. In this research, semantics of information as relationships among records, and investigate are represented by the information structures. In the first phase of the research, semantics processing model for dynamic structures based on an extended hypergraph formalism, In the second phase, a prototype of a semantics processing system was developed. The system can systematically organize semantic relationship of information which has dynamic structures. Therefore, it can satisfy information processing requirements in research and development activities, in which information structures are very vague. The system has many sophisticated functions such as browsing technical documents and literatures, navigation through related information by specifying terms in the text, automatic synthesis of related information, analogical reasoning, induction, abduction a scheme to associate semantic information and weight to index entries were also proposed. Optical material information base systems and a nuclear fusion information base systems has been developed for the evaluation, and validated the effectiveness of the system.