Study on the development of the Physics and Physical Apparatus from the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02402056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Satoshi  IBARAKI Univ., College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70106730)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHistory of Science / History of Physics / Physical Science / Scientific Instruments / Experiment / 19th Century / 20th Century / 実験論
Research Abstract
1. On the collected materials : I have made a hurried survey of the historical materials (Phil. Trans., Phil. Mag., Proc. Roy. Inst., Proe. Roy. Soc. . Rev. Sci. Instr., Ann. d. Phys., Compt. Ren., J. Phys., Amer. J. Sci., Sci. Amer., et.) and I collected and filied articuls of experiment in physics from the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century.
2. On the data processing : I have inputted source of collected articles, drawings, photographs and videos of scientific apparatus and instruments, especially photographs and videos of original apparatus which had taken by me. Then I made a system of taking full advantage of these data on an experimental basis with computer.
3. The physical problems and experiments in the 19th century : These are summarized as case studies, followings ; (1) The optical experiments of T. Young. (2) The experiments of electricchemistry of H. Davy. (3) The development of batteries in the first half of the 19th century. (4) On the development and formation of the chemical concept" atoms and molecule" and physical method. (5) The photosynthesis and optics in the 19th century. (6) W. Haggins and his astrospectroscopy. (7) J. N. Locker and his astrospectroseopy. (8) A. A. Michelson and his measurements of light velocity. (9) The Curie's experiment by method of electric compensation. (10) H. A. Rowland and the magnetic effect of electric convection.
4. Experiments and social function : These are summarized as case studies, followings ; (1) J. Henry and his electric-telegraphy. (2) Wheatstone and his measurement of electric resistance. (3) Lord Kelvin and submarine cables. (4) The electrical units and works of committee on electrical standards. (5) H. Hertz and photoelectric effect. (6) The semiconduction phenomena researches in the early days. (7) The temperature measurements in the 19th century. (8) Kamerlingh Onnes's liquefying apparatus for helium. (9) The calculating machines in the 19th century.